top of page

This Privacy Policy outlines how Flux Solar (ABN 36 829 237 217), manages personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. This policy applies to all products and services provided by Flux Solar.


1. Collection of Personal Information;
We collect personal information through various means, including:

- Visits to our website
- Requests for quotes or call backs
- Subscribing to newsletters
- Filling out forms, and other activities on our website.

This personal information typically includes your name, email address, and contact number. However, you may also visit our website anonymously. Additionally, we may collect non-personal information about your browsing activities.

We may use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to refuse cookies or receive notifications when cookies are sent, although this may affect certain website functionalities.


2. Use of Personal Information;
We may use your personal information for various purposes, including:

- Delivering products and services
- Notifying you about offers or deals
- Enhancing customer service
- Understanding how users interact with our website
- Improving our products and services
- Running promotions, contests, or surveys
- Providing information you have agreed to receive
- Sending emails, text messages, and newsletters.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information;
You consent to us sharing your personal information with Flux Solar subsidiaries and third-party service providers to help us operate our business and administer activities on our behalf. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the protection of your information.

We may disclose your personal information if required by Australian law or a court order.


4. Security Measures;
We employ appropriate data collection, storage, processing practices, and safety measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.


5. Accessing Your Information;
You can request access to your information by contacting us at fluxsolaraus@gmail.com. We may require identification to verify your identity.


6. Correcting Your Information;
If you believe any information we hold about you is incorrect or outdated, or if you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, contact us at fluxsolaraus@gmail.com. We will endeavour to address your concerns promptly.


7. Complaints;
If you have any complaints or issues regarding our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us fluxsolaraus@gmail.com


8. Unsubscribe;
To unsubscribe or opt out of communication with us, contact us at fluxsolaraus@gmail.com


9. Updates to Privacy Policy;
We may update our Privacy Policy to ensure compliance with the Privacy Law. Any changes will be effective from the date of update.

 

Last updated: 15/04/2024

bottom of page